EXSA Awards Winners 2015

 

The EXSA industry awards took place on 25th November 2015 at the Monte Casino Ballroom with the exhibition industry positively glittering in their “denims and diamonds” which was the theme for the night.

“This really is a celebration of the best companies and individuals in the industry and a chance to come together to network and finish the year on a high” said EXSA’s GM Sue Gannon. “Sincere thanks goes to all our sponsors, including:  3d Design;  3d Events;  Unlimited Events Group ; as well as the Sandton Convention Centre;  Dogan Exhibitions and Events;   Johannesburg Expo Centre;  and DK design, who made it all possible for this event to happen.  And to our media partners for donating ad space for our Auction, together with Tsogo Sun who donated a weekend away.  A great time was had by all.”

Brad Alder, the EXSA Chairman, opened proceedings for the evening together with the MC for the night Andy Klee.   Brad gave his annual Chairman’s award to Nigel Walker, for being the unsung hero who tirelessly promotes the exhibition industry, and contributes both his time and expertise without expecting anything in return to tasks that often go unnoticed.  Two industry stalwarts were inducted into the EXSA Hall of Fame - Dawn Olivier and Conrad Kullman.  Rubber Duc certainly got the party going!

Thank you to all who attended the Awards, and who helped to pull off this spectacular event.

 

RESULTS:

BEST STAND AWARDS

Custom 12 m2 and under – Scan Display Solutions for ABSA at Exporter

Custom 13 – 24 m2- DK Design for Endiama at Mining Indaba

Custom 25 – 50 m2- Two way Exhibition & Events for  HP- Hewlett Packard at My World of Tomorrow

Custom 51 – 100  - Scan Display Solutions for Alcon at SASCRS

Custom 101 – 200 – Concept G for Banking Channels at FNB Leadership Conference

System 13 – 24 m2- 3d Design for Cisco at AfriCom

System 25 – 50 m2 – 3d Design for Big lift trucks at Africa Rail           

 

Outdoor – Sugo Projects for Bell Equipment at Bauma

Mixed - 3d Design for Neotel at Govtech

External – Concept G for CCRC at Africa Rail

 

BEST EXHIBITION AWARDS

Consumer Exhibitions over 10 000 sq.m.

Gold Awards were presented to:

The Rand Show – organised by Dogan Exhibitions,

Gauteng Homemakers – organised by Homemakers;  and

Rage – organised by Logik and The Lime Envelope.

A Platinum Awardwas presented to the SA Cheese Festival – organised by Agri Expo.

 

Trade Show – up to 6 000 sq.m.

A Platinum Awardwas presented to Meetings Africa – owned by SA Tourism and operationally run by Synergy Business Events

 

Trade Shows over 10 000 sq.m.

A Gold Awardwas presented to Automechanica – owned by Dogan in association with SA Shows/Messe Frankfurt

A Platinum Awardwent to Indaba – owned by SA Tourism  and operationally run by Pure Grit

 

GREEN AWARDS

Best Green Exhibition- Meetings Africa organised by Synergy Business Events and the SA National Convention Bureau  

Best Green Stand– Greenstuff  for the ECO Guest Suite at Inspire Décor and Design Expo

 

BEST COMPANY AWARDS

Best Supplier Company – Stand Design and Construction: Expo Solutions

Best Supplier Company – Security: Lodge Events Security

Best Supplier Company – AV: Gearhouse South Africa

Best Supplier Company – General: Plant Inn – Hire plants and flowers

Best Supplier Company – Logistics:LA Rouxnelle Logistics and Consulting

Best Supplier Company – Cleaning Contractor:ZF Cleaning Services

Best Supplier Company – Project Management: The Conference Company

Best Venue: Sandton Convention Centre

Best Organiser: MMI South Africa

 

BEST COMPANY EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Best Supplier Employee – Stand Design and Construction: Jennifer Gibson - The Exhibitionist

Best Supplier Employee – Security:   Bongani Khosa - Lodge  Events Security 

Best Supplier Employee – AV: Graeme Marshall - INHOUSE Venue Technical Management

Best Supplier Employee – General:  Melissa Crafford -2 Way Exhibition Services

Best Supplier Employee – Logistics: Jerome Jacobs - LA Rouxnelle Logistics and Consulting

Best Supplier Employee– Cleaning Contractor:   Zaid Khan - ZF Cleaning Services

Best Supplier Employee– Project Management:  Natalie Kensley - The Conference Company

Best Venue Employee: Lorraine Strydom – Sandton Convention Centre

Best Organiser Employee: Liezle Bothma - Conker Exhibitions 

Young Professional of the year:Gemma Drynan – Expo Solutions

 

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

Nigel Walker – Compex

Special Award

 Dean Gunningham for his CEM Qualification, IAEE, USA

INDUCTED INTO THE EXSA HALL OF FAME:

Dawn Olivier

Conrad Kullman

 

For more information, please visit:                          www.exsa.co.za or call (011) 805 7272.
Twitter: @EXSA_SA                                                        Facebook: facebook.com/EXSA.SA

Pics available on request.                                             aimee@exsa.co.za